Skip to main content

Reminiscence of 2015

I saw my 2013 post on "Reminiscence of 2012". So I feel like doing a quick 2015 reminiscence. (Despite I'm actually having a translation job due dated tomorrow)


  1. I am an official graduate of BSc (Hons) Statistics. Yes, a statistics student who graduated and currently forgot all those thing I learned in uni. Relax, I still got the memory, it just being kept inside of my head.
  2. During my long holiday (aka menganggur) period, I applied MSc Operational Research and Risk Analysis at University of Manchester and Alhamdulillah I got an unconditional offer. (Haven't done talking about this yet, so don't ask me things)
  3. While doing the above stuff, I was also actively googling about SAP course. So, I found one. A free 3 months course, with reliable certificate as SAP consultant(+-) under Talentcorps with the condition that I am a 6 months undergraduate that is already working. The first condition applied to me but I'm panicked with my jobless status. So, I applied to many companies consulting-related and got none but ended up being a Subtitle Editor at a media company (thanks a zillion to a friend of mine, forcing me to apply for the position, and I got the job the same day I interviewed, and I loved the job but I just quit last April). So, yeah. I got a job on last year's June. 1st day of Ramadhan terus kerja. Imagine my homesickness first time duduk luar hometown kena kerja, pappp terus masa nak dekat raya. HAHA. 
  4. I took SAP examination on December setelah 3 bulan berhempas pulas back&forth pergi kelas on weekends. Nasib baik kelas sekali dengan Tan, boleh jugak jadikan partner borak. And I made new friends. Marvin and Aaron and Muiz and Tarmizi and Bee Leng (only talked to them, mostly) We are definitely not the same ages but in the class, we created chemistry. Mula-mula tu I got closer with Marvin and Aaron sebab first task lagi kami dah satu kumpulan. Lunch together ocassionally and all. Lepas dah separated, since we chose different module in the end, I talked more with Muiz or Tarmizi (takdelah cakap banyak sebenarnya.) And they even made me into a class leader, suruh create whatsapp group so that Sir Indran can inform us of anything. He is one of the teacher I respect a lot because he teaches not only for exam, but for us to learn. I was pumped up with his lesson, and although I passed the examination, I still am not confident to enter this industry. Though I actually kinda like what I did back then in MAS ERP. Dan yeah, I got the SAP certificate! (Man, I need to update my resume now)
So, yeah. That's what my 2015 looked like.
(All that I could remember now lah)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Officially a Graduated Diploma Statistics Graduate.

Assalamualaikum wbt.. 
ALHAMDULILAH. syukur aku terhadap ALLAH SWT lepas tengok result untuk final exam haritu. :D Result sepatutnya keluar pukul 9am 27hb tu. tapi pukul 10pm 26hb tu aku dah bukak gmail aku and keep refreshing. HAHA. malam tu status kat facebook semua pasal countdown bila result keluar.
tunggu punya tunggu. refresh punya refresh. still tak ade. -.-" masa tu dah pukul 12 tengah malam. ramai kawan pakat dok tweet result dah keluar tapi bila aku check email aku, still tak ade. ais, nak tambah debaran ke apa? zz. Last-last, masa aku tengah rasa nak give up dah (ingat nak terus tidur and check keesokan harinya sahaja), aku pun ternampak ada satu mail kat SPAM aku. *DUPDAP*!
memang sah! dah tertera kat situ 2009****** - UITM EXAMINATION RESULT FOR SEMESTER 20122. O.o ada rupanya kau! haha. Jadi, dengan lafaz BISMILLAH..aku klik mail tu and walao~~

tediaaaa result aku. :')
never expected more than this. thanks Mom for never scold me whenever I told you my bad perfo…
Hi.
I saw my latest post (except the previous one) and yes, macam tak hidup pun ada aku ni hahaha. Anyways, dari previous-es post pasal my wishlist in 2015, ada beberapa perkara yang aku achieved (or was it one thing only?) ;D 
Oh, I did get a job. As a Subtitle Editor in a media company. My job was mostly on editing the ENG-BM translated files so that the subtitles appear nicely on screen. Basically, kerja aku tengok cerita je hari-hari sebenarnya. HAHA. Tambah sedap lagi, all the k-shows yang walaupun tak berapa hot sebab bukannya ada idols memanjang tapi still dapat tengok few k-celebs yang kononnya feveret tuh, pun aku dapat layan. That was the fun part la. The not-so-fun part tu tak perlu cerita. Nanti nobody wants to apply for the position. Because I actually already quit myself from the company. Nothing big deals, nothing big wrong, I just feel like quitting. I had another dream, but let's not talk about it now. I loved the job but I feel the need to 'move'.
Post-qu…

Park Jaebeom.

ahh..what to do. altho i'm junsu's wifey, i am missing Park Jaebeom right now.!

i dunno when i started to like 2PM but yes, i am one of their fan now. n yes, i like Jay the best. even after the incident. ;( i dunno why that thing happened but it broke my heart to know that he had to leave 2PM after less than 2 years of their debut. (hey...did they even reach 365 days?) i heard so many different stories but what I want to believe is, as the respectful leader, he left the group for other members' sake. n dat, others were devastated with his decision. i dunno for real but i also heard that other members were all crying 'sending' him at the airport n that wooyoung fainted..etc. it just.... it's really frustrating right? Taec even told the viewers that during 'one member' leaved the group, that was one of the most downed moment he had ever gone through.

today, 2PM are getting stronger and improved in so many ways. despite their 'beast' appearance, th…